NY 876417 July 22, 1992 CLA-2-48:S:N1:234 876417 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.4000 Ms. Debra Bruzda Kerr-Hays Company P.O. Box 711 Ligonier, PA 15658 RE: The tariff classification of a "Home Buddy" directory/ organizer (blank book) from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Bruzda: In your letter dated July 13, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a 24-page, spiral-bound book with paperboard covers. The book, which is entitled "Home Buddy" and measures about 8 x 11 inches, is said to be "the essential family and home care organizer." The pages contain captioned spaces in which the user is to write in, for future reference, important household informa- tion, including family doctors, personal medical data, automobile and appliance records, emergency utility locations, supplies on hand, etc. The applicable subheading for the "Home Buddy" directory will be 4820.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) articles similar to registers, account books, notebooks, order books, receipt books and diaries. The rate of duty will be free. Page 2 of the sample book is printed with re-order and copyright information, as well as the words, "Pages printed in Hong Kong." The outside of the back cover indicates your firm's address in Pennsylvania, but bears no mention of Hong Kong. With regard to country of origin marking requirements, this arrangement is currently acceptable. However, beginning December 3, 1992 (due to a recent Customs Headquarters ruling which will be implemented at that time), "Printed in Hong Kong" will also be required to appear in close proximity to the U.S. address on the back cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport