NY 876409 JULY 22, 1992 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105-876409 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.39.0010 Ms. Kimberly Zipf Towa America Inc. 415 W. Gulf Rd., Suite 27 Arlington Heights, IL 60004 RE: The tariff classification of air filters and ozone filters from Japan Dear Ms. Zipf: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : July 8, 1992 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Air Filters and Ozone Filters HTS PROVISION : 8421.39.0010 HTS SUBHEADING : Other Dust Collection and Air Purification Equipment RATE OF DUTY : 3.9 percent ad vaolrem OTHER : The sample(s) will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport