NY 876381 August 18, 1992 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3D:221 876381 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060 Mr. Ko Kryger American Beauty Stickers P.O. Box 081545 Racine, Wisconsin 53409 RE: The tariff classification of plastic stickers from the Netherlands. Dear Mr. Kryger: In your letter dated July 2, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted with your letter are flat, pressure sensitive stickers made of plastics materials, which have been colored or decorated with glitter. They are in decorative shapes such as hearts and butterflies, and holiday shapes such as sleighs and Christmas ornaments. The applicable subheading for the stickers will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport