NY 876351 July 23, 1992 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3D:221 876351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3920.20.0000; 3926.90.9090 Mr. Robert Stankiewicz Frank W. Winne & Son, Inc. 44 North Front Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene strapping from Thailand. Dear Mr. Stankiewicz: In your letter dated July 9, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The polypropylene strapping is 12 millimeters in width. The strapping will be imported in rolls with a buckle attached to one end. As you requested, your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the polypropylene strapping with the buckle will be 3926.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the polypropylene strapping, if imported without the buckle, will be 3920.20.0000, HTS, which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials: of polypropylene. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 3920.20.0000 or 3926.90.9090, HTS, which are products of Thailand, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport