NY 876339 July 31, 1992 CLA-2-86:S:N:N1:113 876339 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.90.6000 Mr. Ted B. Schuler Hamilton Beach/Proctor Silex, Inc. 4421 Waterfront Drive Glen Allen, VA 23060 RE: The tariff classification of Swiss Gold Permanent Coffee Filter from Switzerland Dear Mr. Schuler: In your letter dated July 11, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is a reusable replacement filter for paper coffee filters. It is used inside the brewing basket of an automatic drip coffee maker. It is made of gold-plated nickel mesh in a frame of plastic. The applicable subheading for the Swiss Gold Coffee Filter will be 8516.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts [of coffee or tea makers]. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport