NY 876320 July 22, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3H:341 876320 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Jo-Jo Snitwongse Sino-American Corp. 440 S. Hindry Ave. - Suite #C Inglewood, CA 90301 RE: The tariff classification of a shopping bag from China. Dear Ms. Snitwongse: In your letter dated July 8, 1992, on behalf of Tinder Int'l Trading Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a shopping bag. The sample submitted, style M-2, described as a "Laundry Bag", is a double handle shopping bag composed of polypropylene strips covered with an exterior surface of plastic sheeting. It is unlined and measures approximately 21 1/2" x 19" with 11" gussets. The bag is secured by means of a top textile zipper closure. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for style M-2, the shopping bag of plastic sheeting, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the ustoms officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport