NY 876317 July 23, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1-F:238 876317 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.3700 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, IL 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of Terfenadine (CAS # 50679-08-8), in bulk form, from France. Dear Mr. Corboy : In your letter dated July 7, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Terfenadine- chemical name: a-[4-(1,1-Dimethylethyl)phenyl]- 4-(hydroxydiphenylmethyl)-1-piperidinebutanol- is an antihistamine. The applicable subheading for this product, in bulk form, will be 2933.39.3700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids aand their salts: compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other: other: drugs: other. Pursuant to heading 9902.29.99, HTS, the rate of duty, if imported on or before December 31, 1992, will be free. Otherwise, the rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (202) 443- 3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport