NY 876305 July 16, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 876305 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2928.00.2000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 Bryne Mawr Avenue Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of Benzophenone Hydrazone (CAS # 5350-57-2) from England Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated July 7, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Benzophenone Hydrazone (CAS # 5350-57-2) will be 2928.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organic derivatives of hydrazine or of hydroxylamine: other: aromatic. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport