NY 876189 July 21, 1992 CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:115 876189 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050 Mr. Pano Georgiadis Pan-Georgia Co. Import - Export 1011 Elmwood Avenue Buffalo, NY 14222 RE: The tariff classification of a mousetrap from Spain. Dear Mr. Georgiadis: In your letter dated June 28, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject item is a mousetrap that consists of a block of wood measuring approximately 3 3/4 inches in length, 2 1/2 inches in width and 1 3/4 inches in height. There are two identical holes bored through the front side of the block that tunnels through to the back wall of the block. Each hole measures approximately 1 1/8 inches in diameter. In addition, a rectangular opening is cut out on top of the block. It measures approximately 3 1/8 inches in length by 3/8 of an inch in width. The top surface of the block also holds two steel spring assemblies traditionally found on the more familiar flat wood mousetrap. Two additional holes, each measuring just over 1 inch, are located on the bottom of the block. In use, bait is placed on the ground and block is set over the bait at the point where the holes appear on the bottom of the block. To function, a "U" shaped wire that is attached to the spring assembly is pushed down through the rectangular opening and is held in place by the spring mechanism. The mouse is lured into the hole and trips the spring catching the mouse in the "U" wire which springs up with the mouse caught in it. Your merchandise is considered composite goods, consisting of different materials or made up of different components. This item shall be classified as if it consisted of the material or component which gives it its essential character. In this instance, the steel wire mechanism imparts the essential character. The applicable subheading for the mousetrap will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire, other. The duty rate will be 5.7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport