NY 876173 July 23, 1992 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 876173 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9602.00.4000 Mr. Heinz Skiba Honey Tree Farm RR 2 Petitcodiac, N.B. EOA 2HO, Canada RE: The tariff classification of Beeswax Ornaments from Canada. Dear Mr. Skiba: In your letter dated June 4, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import consists of molded (100% pure) Beeswax Ornaments in various styles such as: animals, flowers, and picture of the seasons. The ornaments are approximately 2 to 3 inches in width and 2 to 5 inches in length with a string hook attached. The applicable subheading for the Beeswax Ornaments will be 9602.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for molded or carved articles of wax. The duty rate will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 9603.00.4000 HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 1.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States- Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport