NY 876155 July 27, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3H:341 876155 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9040 Mr. Charles S. Parisi ICCB/John V. Carr & Son, Inc. 5140 West 104th Street Inglewood, CA 90304 RE: The tariff classification of insulated cooler bags from China. Dear Mr. Parisi: In your letter dated July 15, 1992, on behalf of California Innovations, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on insulated cooler bags. The submitted samples, identified as a "Consolewhiz and Thermalwhiz GLC", are insulated cooler bags constructed of vinyl designed to transport and/or store small quantities of food and/or beverage. The interiors are composed of therma-flect insulation. The "Consolewhiz" features a two drink insulated holder that can be attached to the case by means of hook and loop fasteners. The item at issue is designed to be used in an automobile as well as for travel. Both bags features textile carrying straps. They measure approximately 7" x 9" x 5". Your samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for both insulated cooler bags of vinyl will be 4202.92.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Trunks, suitcases, traveling bags and similar containers, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport