NY 876114 JULY 23, 1992 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 876114 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2010; 6201.92.2050 Ms. Rebecca Cheung R.H. Macy's Corporate Buying 11 Penn Plaza New York, N.Y. 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a man's two-piece jacket and vest set from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated July 7, 1992, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number F9201, is a man's two- piece jacket and vest set. The jacket and vest set consists of an inner waist-length jacket and an outer waist-length vest which can be snapped together at the nape of the neck and beneath the armholes so as to be worn together. Although the jacket and vest are worn together, each garment can also be worn separately and will be classified as a separate garment. The inner jacket is constructed of an outershell composed of a woven 100% cotton twill fabric quilted to a non-woven fiber fill. The jacket has long sleeves and a full front opening secured by a heavy-duty zipper closure. The collar, sleeve cuffs and waistband are composed of a ribbed-knit fabric. There are two slanted front pockets at the waist with a snap closure. The outer vest is constructed of a shell composed of a woven 60% cotton/40% nylon fabric. The vest features a non-woven fiber fill. The vest is sleeveless and has a full front opening secured by four snaps. There is a left chest pocket secured by a flap with a snap closure. A textile loop with a hanging D-shaped metal ring is sewn to the side of the chest pocket. There are two zippered front pockets at the waist, below which are two front bellows pockets secured by a flap with a snap closure. Fabric binding surrounds the jacket's neck, armholes, front and bottom hem. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6201.92.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's padded, sleeveless jackets, of cotton. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 359. The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are not presently subject to quota restraints but a visa is required. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport