NY 876075 July 27, 1992 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I: 359P 876075 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010; 6106.20.2010; 6110.30.3055; 6104.53.2010 Mr. Barry E. Powell Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 707 Wilshire Boulevard, Suite 5320 Los Angeles, CA 90017 RE: The tariff classification of five women's knit garments from Macau. Dear Mr. Powell: In your letter dated July 1, 1992, on behalf of Contempo Casuals, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted five styles of women's garments all constructed from 100% polyester, knit fabric. Style number 1847 is a jacket featuring the following: a shirt-type collar; attached shoulder pads; long hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with a zipper closure; and a sewn on, modified flare bottom. Zippers are featured on the front two panels. Style number 1848 is a short jacket with rounded, front bottom panels. The jacket extends to the waist and features the following: detachable shoulder pads; long sleeves with sewn on cuffs; a full front opening with no means of closure; and two zipper front pockets. Style number 1852 is a sleeveless blouse. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 10 stitches per linear centimeter in both the horizontal and vertical directions. The blouse features the following: a V-neckline; a full front opening with a zipper closure; and a hemmed bottom. Style number 1834 is a sleeveless garment featuring a V- neckline; a full front opening with a zipper closure; front panels with rounded bottoms; and 2 front, flap, patch pockets in the waist area. Style number 6542 is a high waist, suspender skirt. The garment extends below the knee and features the following: attached suspender straps; a full back opening with a zipper closure; a back slit; and a hemmed bottom. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for styles 1847 and 1848 will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's overcoats, carcoats...and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other: other. The rate of duty will be 30% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for style 1852 will be 6106.20.2010, which provides for women's blouses, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 34.6% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for style 1834 will be 6110.30.3055, which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers... and similar articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 34.2% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for style 6542 will be 6104.53.2010, which provides for women's skirts, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 17% ad valorem. Styles 1847 and 1848 fall within textile category designation 635. Styles 1852 and 1834 fall in category 639. Style 6542 falls in category 642. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport