NY 876072 July 22, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 876072 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.40.4500 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, IL 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of (R)-1,2,3,4- tetrahydroisoquinoline-3- carboxylic acid (CAS# 103733-65-9) from England. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated June 30, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for (R)-1,2,3,4- tetrahydroisoquinoline-3-carboxylic acid will be 2933.40.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds containing a quinoline or isoquinoline ring-system: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport