NY 876022 July 16, 1992 CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:117 876022 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7306.10.10 Mr. Daniel Jordan Daewoo Corporation #510 - 1200 Burrard Street Vancouver, B.C. Canada V6Z 2C7 RE: The tariff classification of steel tubing from South Korea. Dear Mr. Jordan: In your letter dated June 24, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product to be imported is ERW steel pipe made to dual specifications, API Specification 5L, Grade B, and ASTM Specification A 53, Grade B. The pipe will measure 4 inches in outside diameter and 0.226 inch in wall thickness and will be imported in 21 foot lengths. The pipe will have plain beveled ends and have a black protective coating (probably shellac) applied. The applicable subheading for the ERW steel pipe will be 7306.10.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example, open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, line pipe of a kind used for oil or gas pipelines, of iron or nonalloy steel. The rate of duty will be 1.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport