NY 876000 August 12, 1992 CLA-2-30:S:N:N1-F:238 876000 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3002.10.0050; 3002.90.5050 William M. James, Ph.D. Oncor, Inc. Box 870 Gaithersburg, MD 20884 RE: The tariff classification of PC10 monoclonal antibody and PC10 monoclonal cell line, from England. Dear Dr. James: In your letter dated June 18, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. PC10 is the designation for a monoclonal antibody used for detection of tumor-associated proteins (with the use of standard cell-staining methods). You state that, in its condition as imported, the antibody is contained in the growth medium that was used to propagate the actual antibody-producing cells. You also state that these antibody-producing cells are removed from the growth medium prior to shipment, and that harvesting of the antibody from the growth medium would then be undertaken subsequent to importation. The PC10 monoclonal cell line consists of the viable cell culture that actually produces the PC10 monoclonal antibody. You state that the importation of the living cell culture is necessary for the production of PC10 monoclonal antibody in commercial quantities. The applicable subheading for PC10 monoclonal antibody will be 3002.10.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for antisera and other blood fractions: other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the PC10 monoclonal cell line will be 3002.90.5050, HTS, which provides for vaccines, toxins, cultures of micro-organisms (excluding yeasts) and similar products: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (202) 443- 3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport