NY 875987 July 17, 1992 CLA-2-40:S:N:N3D:221 875987 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.5050 Mr. Michael O'Neill O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Avenue Kansas City, MO 64108 RE: The tariff classification of a rubber tarp strap from Taiwan. Dear Mr. O'Neill: In your letter dated June 15, 1992, on behalf of Highland Group Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The tarp strap is composed of EPDM rubber. It is approximately 41 inches in length and has a metal hook at each end. The strap is frequently used in motor vehicles to secure items during shipment. The applicable subheading for the rubber tarp strap will be 4016.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport