NY 875980 JULY 14, 1992 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3H:345 875980 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986 Mr. Fred Shapiro FASCO (USA) Ltd. 2 Three Gables Road Morris Twp., NJ 07960 RE: The tariff classification of "Binder Pouch" from China. Dear Mr. Shapiro: In your letter dated June 29, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Binder Pouch" made of a vinyl backed woven nylon fabric. The pouch measures approximately 9 inches long by 3 13/16 inches wide with a zipper front. It is sewn to a strip of the same material with an elastic back enabling it to be strapped over a binder cover. It has the printed words "The Uncanny X-MEN" and depicting the characters. The applicable subheading for the "Binder Pouch" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport