NY 875954 July 15, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3H:341 875954 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.6000; 6307.90.9986 Mr. Gordon C. Anderson Meyer Customs Brokers 8100 Mitchell Rd. - Suite 200 Eden Prairie, MN 55344 RE: The tariff classification of tool carrier bags and a fastener bag from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Anderson: In your letter dated June 16, 1992, on behalf of Portable Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling on tool carrier bags and a fastener bag. You have submitted three samples with your request. They are as follows: Item # 1, described as a "Parachute Bag", is a tool bag composed of a tough duck cotton canvas designed to contain hand tools and accessories. The interior is designed with 6 to 8 divided compartments to keep the above mentioned items separated. The bag is secured by means of a textile drawstring closure that is also used as a carry handle. Item #2, described as a "Riggers Bag", is a tool bag constructed of heavy duty duck cotton canvas enabling it to handle the heavy weight of the tools. The exterior surface features a total of 30 compartments of various sizes to contain hand tools and accessories of the type used by painters, carpenters and electricians. The bag is carried by means of two self fabric carry handles. Item #3, described as a "Bucket Boss", is a nylon caddy designed to be attached to a bucket to increase the capacity of the bucket. The exterior is designed with divided pockets to protect tools and display them in an easy-to-see, easy-to-reach fashion. The bag is secured to the bucket by means of a textile strap inserted into a plastic buckle-type fastener. Your samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for Items #1 and #2, the "Parachute Bag" and the "Riggers Bag" of duck cotton canvas, will be 4202.92.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Trunks, suitcases,... and similar containers..., traveling bags... tool bags... and similar containers..., other, other, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Item #3, the "Bucket Boss" of nylon, will be 6307.90.9986, HTS, which provides for Other made up articles... Other: Other: Other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.6000 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport