NY 875876 July 10, 1992 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 875876 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.81.00 Ms. Laura Lyons AT&T Corporation 1090 East Duane Street Sunnyvale, CA 94086 RE: The tariff classification of intercom systems from China Dear Ms Lyons: In your letter dated June 19, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your letter describes the intercom systems, identified in your letter as Comcode/Part Numbers 106728785 (white model packaged for retail), 106728777 (white model bulk packaged), 106728793 (white model individual replacement unit), 106728819 (black model packaged for retail sale), 106728801 (black model bulk packaged), and 106728827 (black model individual replacement unit), as a two way communication system designed for home or office use. The system will be retailed as a two unit system, but is expandable through the purchase of additional units. The intercom system operates by being plugged into any AC wall socket. The applicable subheading for the intercom systems will be 8517.81.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[other telephonic apparatus]." The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport