NY 875874 SEPTEMBER 8, 1992 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3:357 875874 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6203.43.3500 Ms. Christy Miller Nike, Inc. One Bowerman Drive Beaverton, OR 97005-6453 RE: The tariff classification of men's jackets and pants made with "Clima F.I.T." fabric from Thailand Dear Ms. Miller: In your letter dated June 24, 1992, you requested a classification ruling. Two sample garments and piece goods were submitted. Both garments are made with an outershell of woven polyester microfiber fabric with a yarn count stated to be 153x119. The garments were destroyed in analysis. Style 110187 is a men's jacket with a full-front zipper opening covered by a storm flap, a snap-off hood with an elasticized drawstring and two cord locks, zippered side pockets at the waist, elasticized cuffs and drawstring at the bottom and an open back yoke covering a partial mesh lining. The pants, style 110125, have an elasticized waistband with a drawstring but no opening, zippered side pockets, elasticized cuffs and vertical zipper openings extending up from the ankle. According to your correspondence the garments have an application of a durable water repellent finish. The garments were tested by our laboratory and were found to meet the requirements of HTS Chapter 62 Additional U.S. Note 2. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's or boys' anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6203.43.3500, HTS, which provides for other men's or boys' trousers of synthetic fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.6% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634 and the pants fall within category 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport