NY 875846 July 22, 1992 CLA-2-76:S:N:N1:115 875846 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.90.0080; 4203.30.0000 Mr. Steve Liptak Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co. Inc. 156 William Street New York, NY 10038 RE: The tariff classification of belts from Italy. Dear Mr. Liptak: In your letter dated July 7, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, BLM Lescopain, Italy. The submitted sketches illustrate the following five belt styles which are designed to be worn around the waist over a dress or suit: 1) Model #81665 - is an aluminum chain belt that is composed of two strands of aluminum chain and a strand of pearls. 2) Model #81670 - is an aluminum chain belt with pearls and coins intermittently distributed throughout the length of the belt. 3) Model #81640 - is a plastic chain belt with a leather strap interwoven throughout the length of the chain. 4) Model #81705 - is an aluminum chain with black leather straps attached perpendicularly at various points. 5) Model #81695 - is an aluminum chain with metal charms hanging from the side of the chain around the entire perimeter. The applicable subheading for models 81665, 81670, 81705 and 81695 will be 7616.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of aluminum: other. The duty rate will be 5.7% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for model #81640 will be 4203.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for belts. The duty rate will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport