NY 875824 July 7, 1992 CLA-2-20:S:N:N1:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2005.20.6060 Mr. Steve DeCastro All-Ways Forwarding International, Inc. Hemisphere Center U.S. Route 1-9 South Newark, NJ 07114 RE: The tariff classification of "prawn crackers" from Hong Kong Dear Mr. DeCastro: In your letter dated June 25, 1992, on behalf of Mon Chong Loong, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample accompanied your letter, was examined and disposed of. "Prawn Cracker (Shrimp Flavor)" consists of translucent, colored disks (red, green, orange, clear), made from a dried paste composed of potato flour, shrimp flavor, baking powder, salt, monosodium glutamate, and food colors, packed for retail sale in a cardboard box containing 8 ounces, net weight. The disks will be used to make a snack food, by frying in hot oil for five seconds, causing them to puff up and become larger, lighter, and crisp. The applicable subheading for the prawn cracker product will be 2005.20.6060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen...potatoes...other...other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport