NY 875821 July 28, 1992 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:114 875821 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9004.10.0000 Mr. Robert H. Gundlach Robert H. Gundlach Import-Export 13802 Garden Dr. Suite 113 Pearland, Texas 77581 RE: The tariff classification of Radio Sunglasses from Taiwan or Hong Kong Dear Mr. Gundlach: In your letter dated June 19, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The radio sunglasses consist of plastic sunglasses with a built-in radio. Earphones attach to the temples of the sunglasses; the volume and station selection dials are located on the temples also. The radio is powered by two 1.5 volt batteries that fit into a holder located on one of the temples. A sample of the radio sunglasses was provided and is being retained by this office. The applicable subheading for the radio sunglasses will be 9004.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for spectacles, goggles and the like, corrective, protective or other: sunglasses. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport