NY 875759 July 2, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 875759 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2921.29.0050 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of N,N,N,'N-Tetramethyl-1,6- hexanediamine, CAS 111-18-2 from Japan Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated June 16, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for N,N,N,'N-Tetramethyl-1,6- hexanediamine, CAS 111-18-2 will be2921.29.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acyclic polyamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: other. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport