NY 875758 June 30, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1-F:238 875758 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.59.3000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, IL 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of Minoxidil (CAS No. 38304-91-5), in bulk form, from Italy. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated June 16, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Minoxidil [2,4-Pyrimidinediamine, 6-(1-piperidinyl)-, 3-oxide] is a drug used in the treatment of hypertension and alopecia. The applicable subheading for this product will be 2933.59.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure; ... : other: drugs: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (202) 443- 3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport