NY 875714 July 15, 1992 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:354 875714 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.11.0000 Ms. Jilaine Johnson Merchandise Ventures International 3800 Annapolis Lane Plymouth, MN 55447 RE: The tariff classification of a woven slip from Hong Kong or China. Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated June 16, 1992, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 0547, is a woman's woven polyester slip. The garment features self capping on the armholes and back of the neck which extend to form spaghetti shoulder straps. The garment also has lace trim on the V-neck and a finished straight bottom. The applicable subheading style 0547 will be 6208.11.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and undershirts, slips, ... and similar articles: slips and petticoats: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. Style 0547 falls within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and China are subject to visa requirements. Products of China are also subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport