NY 875691 July 2, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 875691 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2921.42.5000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of N,N-Diethylaniline, CAS 91-66-7 from Japan Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated June 17, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for N,N-Diethylaniline, CAS 91-66-7 will be 2921.42.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aniline derivatives and their salts. The duty rate will be 2.4 cents per kilo plus 18.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport