NY 875684 July 16, 1992 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 875684 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050 Mr. Raj-Mohinder S. Gurm President Spectrum Trading Inc. 13718-91st Avenue Surrey, B.C. Canada V3V 700 RE: The tariff classification of Tire Seal Plus from Canada. Dear Mr. Gurm: In your letter dated June 29, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to your letter, the product indicated above is composed of triethylene glycol, asbestos fibers, cellulose thickner and various other components. It will be used to seal punctures in pneumatic rubber tires. The applicable subheading for the product described above will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixtures not elsewhere indicated. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable in the above subheading 3823.90.5050, HTS, which are products of Canada, will be entitled to a 1 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA), upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport