NY 875668 JUNE 25, 1992 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:357 875668 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2050 Ms. Mary Jo Muoio Wolf D. Barth Co., Inc. 90 West Street New York, N.Y. 10006 RE: The tariff classification of a man's reversible jacket from China and Hong Kong Dear Ms. Muoio: In your letter dated June 16, 1992, on behalf of Mirage, Div. of Elliott & Kastle, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned to you. The sample submitted, style number 1266/1466, is a man's reversible hip-length jacket. One side of the jacket has a body shell composed of a knit 100% cotton fleece fabric and sleeves composed of a woven 100% nylon fabric. The sleeves are stated to have a coating for water resistance. The other side of the jacket has a woven shell composed of a 100% cotton poplin fabric quilted to a non-woven batting. The jacket has a full front opening secured by a heavy-duty zipper with a reversible zipper pull. The collar, sleeve cuffs and waistband are composed of a ribbed-knit fabric. There is a woven nylon fabric hood with a drawstring tightening which is attached to the jacket by a zipper. On the knit fleece side of the jacket there are two front slash pockets at the waist. The word "Miami" is embroidered on the left sleeve and the "Dolphins" insignia is embroidered on the left chest. On the back of the jacket there is an embroidered dolphin emblem and embroidered "Mirage Firststring" logo. On the woven side of the jacket there are two front pockets secured by flaps with snap closures. The snaps feature the "Mirage Firststring" logo. An embroidered dolphin emblem is located on the left chest. On the back of the garment there is a heat transfer of the "Dolphins" insignia. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2050 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. Products of Hong Kong are not presently subject to quota restraints but a visa is required. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport