NY 875625 July 17, 1992 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 875625 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8427.10.0060 Mr. Scott A. Cohn Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 12 East 49th St. New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of automatic guideway vehicles from Japan Dear Mr. Cohn: In your letter dated June 16, 1992 on behalf of Kao Infosystems Company you requested a tariff classification ruling. This is one of several ruling requests submitted on behalf of your client covering the importation of numerous machinery items for producing and assembling 3.5 inch magnetic media computer diskettes. The diskettes are basically composed of an outer plastic shell, a protective metal shutter, a metal center hub, and the magnetic media itself. The specific machines covered by this ruling request are automatic guideway vehicles, models Y-301 to Y-305. These are self-propelled machines which are designed to follow a metal strip pathway on the floor of the manufacturing plant. They are used to transport totes containing shells to and from storage and assembly areas within the plant. Your letter states that the automatic guideway vehicles are equipped with lifting and handling equipment, and you have verbally advised us that this equipment consists of a roller conveyor mounted on the work surface of these vehicles. The roller conveyor is used to load the totes onto and unload the totes from the units. The applicable subheading for the automatic guideway vehicles will be 8427.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other works trucks fitted with lifting or handling equipment: self-propelled trucks powered by an electric motor: automated guided vehicle. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport