NY 875542 June 26, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 875542 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2922.49.4050 Mr. A. Silvey Silvey Shipping Co. Inc Bldg 75 Suite 211 North Hangar Road Jfk Int'l Airport Jamaica, N.Y. 11430 RE: The tariff classification of Florstab\V, Ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid, CAS 60-00-4 and Diethylenetriaminepentaacetic acid, CAS 67-43-6 from Belgium on behalf of your client. Dear Mr. Silvey: In your letter dated June 15, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Quadra Corporation. The applicable HTS subheading for Ethylenediaminetetraacetic acid, CAS 60-00-4 and Diethylenetriaminepentaacetic acid CAS 67- 43-6 will be 2922.49.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen functions; salts thereof: other. The duty rate will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on Florstab/V. Your request for a classification ruling should include complete chemical breakdown, percent by weight of each component and CAS numbers. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport