NY 875490 June 26, 1992 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 875490 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Karen Conner-Duff Nelson/Weather-Rite P.O. Box 14488 Lenexa, Kansas 66215-0488 RE: The tariff classification of carrying bags from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Conner-Duff: In your letter dated June 15, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on carrying bags. The samples submitted, item 1722, are three (PVC) water resistant carrying bags designed to protect personal effects while engaged in sport activities. The bags range in sizes from approximately 5 1/4" x 9 1/4" to 11" x 16". They are secured by means of hook and loop closures. There is a textile tie-string attached at the right top corner of each bag. The applicable subheading for item 1722, the carrying bags of (PVC), will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport