NY 875486 June 26, 1992 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 875486 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Suzanne B. Barnett Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 12 East 49th Street New York, N.Y. 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit pullover from Thailand. Dear Ms. Barnett: In your letter dated June 16, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tommy Hilfiger Sportswear, Inc. Style C882501 is a man's short sleeved pullover garment which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, pique and jersey fabrics. The pique knit fabric contains 9 stitches per linear centimeter in the horizontal direction and 17 stitches per linear centimeter in the vertical direction. The jersey knit fabric contains over 10 stitches per linear centimeter in both the horizontal and the vertical directions. The garment features a partial front opening with two button closures; a rib knit spread collar; short sleeves with rib knit cuffs; embroidery on the left front at the hem; side slits; and a hemmed bottom. The pique knit portions of the garment consist of the right front panel, the left sleeve, and the entire back panel. The jersey knit portions of the garment consist of the left front panel and the right sleeve. Over 60 percent of the visible surface area of the garment is of pique knit construction. As requested, your sample will be returned. The essential character of Style C882501 is imparted by the pique knit portions. Consequently, the applicable HTS subheading will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products Thailand are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport