NY 875448 July 15, 1992 CLA-2-44:S:N:N1:230 875448 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4421.90.9040; 5609.00.1000 Ms. Roxann L. Stone Great American Trading Co./ Lok-Box 90 Willow Springs Circle York, PA 17402 RE: Tariff classification of wooden beads and cotton cords from England Dear Ms. Stone: In your letter dated June 10, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples of the beads and cords to be classified were submitted. The beads consist of small cubes made of boxwood with holes through the middle and alphabet letters or hearts on the outside. The beads will be imported in large or small display boxes and sold individually at retail. The cords are made of cotton and are dyed brown. The sample is approximately 22 inches long. The cords will be imported in bundles of 100 and sold individually at retail. The beads and cords can be used for making a variety of articles such as necklaces, hair decorations, signs, buttons and educational aids. The applicable subheading for the wooden beads will be 4421.90.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other articles of wood. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the cords will be 5609.00.1000, HTSUSA, which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport