NY 875426 June 30, 1992 CLA-2-30:S:N:N1-F:238 875426 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3005.90.5090 Ms. Elizabeth Mince Atlanta Customs Brokers & International Freight Forwarders, Inc. 5099 Southridge Parkway, Suite 116 Atlanta, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of gauze sponges from China. Dear Ms. Mince: In your letter dated May 20, 1992, resubmitted on June 9, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product in question consists of non-sterile, 4"x4", 12- ply gauze sponges, which, you state, are not impregnated or coated with any substance. You also state that the sponges are exclusively intended for sale directly, without repacking, to hospitals, and will be imported in packages containing 1200 sponges per package. A sample sponge was submitted with your ruling request. The applicable subheading for this product will be 3005.90.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wadding, gauze, bandages and similar articles ... , impregnated or coated with pharmaceutical substances or put up in forms or packings for retail sale for medical, surgical, dental or veterinary purposes: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (202) 443- 3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport