NY 875417 July 2, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 875417 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2931.00.3000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, IL 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of tris-pentafluorophenyl borane (CAS# 1109- 15-5) from Japan. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated June 12, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for tris-pentafluorophenyl borane will be 2931.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic organo-inorganic compounds: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport