NY 875329 June 30, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1-F:238 875329 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.2500 Ms. Kathleen Goulding Distribution and Transportation Services Division Pfizer Inc. 235 East 42nd Street New York, NY 10017-5755 RE: The tariff classification of Tenidap Sodium (CAS # 119784- 94-0), in bulk form, from Ireland. Dear Ms. Goulding: In your letter dated June 9, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Tenidap Sodium - (Z)-5-Chloro-3-(alpha-hydroxy-2- thenylidene)-2-oxo-1-indolinecarboxamide, monosodium salt - is an anti-inflammatory drug used in the treatment of osteoarthritis and rheumatoid arthritis. The applicable subheading for this product will be 2934.90.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: other: aromatic or modified aromatic: other: drugs. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (202) 443- 3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport