NY 875317 June 12, 1992 CLA-2-60:S:N:N3H:351 875317 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.20.1000 Mr. Don Sanford Trans Overseas Corporation 28000 Goddard Road Romulus, Michigan 48174 RE: The tariff classification of knitted open-work material from Korea. Dear Mr. Sanford: In your letter dated June 2, 1992 you requested a classifica- tion ruling on behalf of Daewoo International (America) Corp. You have enclosed a three-foot long sample of an open-work knitted material. The sample measures approximately 10 inches in width, with fast edges along either side of the material. The knitting has formed a net-like pattern with diamond-shaped stable open meshes measuring approximately one inch by one inch. We assume that it is of man-made fibers. The applicable subheading for the open-work material will be 6002.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics; other, of a width not exceeding 30 cm; open-work fabrics, warp-knit. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. This material falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be sub- divided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport