NY 875295 June 16, 1992 CLA-2-21:S:N:N1:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.6099 Mr. Steve DeCastro All-Ways Forwarding International, Inc. Hemisphere Center U.S. Rt. 1-9 South Newark, NJ 07114 RE: The tariff classification of Panax Ginseng Extract from China Dear Mr. DeCastro: In your letter dated June 9, 1992, on behalf of Kam Man Food Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample accompanied your letter, was examined and disposed of. The product is a liquid consisting of ginseng extract, distilled water, and honey, put up in single-serving, clear glass vials. Ten vials are packed in a cardboard box with a hinged lid. The product is to be consumed as a health food supplement, directly from the vial or mixed with water, tea, or juice. The applicable subheading for the Panax Ginseng Extract will be 2106.90.6099, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included... other...other...other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem. The importation of this merchandise may be subject to restrictions imposed by the United States Department of Agriculture and/or Food and Drug Administration. It is suggested you contact these agencies directly for further information. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport