NY 875262 June 15, 1992 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 875262 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.4000; 3707.90.3000 Mr. John M. Peterson Neville, Peterson & Williams 39 Broadway News York, N.Y. 10006 RE: The tariff classification of five laser printer cartridge assemblies from Japan. Dear Mr. Peterson: In your letter dated June 3, 1992, on behalf of Xerox Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves five models of laser printer cartridge assemblies that are designed and used with ADP laser printers. Part # 6R339 consists of two major components; a developer cartridge and a toner cartridge. These two components are imported in a single package. The developer cartridge is composed of a print cartridge and a developer housing. The print cartridge consists of a photoreceptor drum, a charging system, and a cleaning system. The print cartridge is attached to the developer housing, which contains the electronic connections for receiving instructions from the ADP system. The toner cartridge is designed to fit into the specially shaped cavity of the developer housing, and basically functions as the housing or reservoir for the toner. Together, the developer and toner cartridge incorporates mechanical components and has the essential character of a part of the laser printer. Part # 6R350 consists of an integrated print unit/developer housing/toner cartridge. This cartridge has the same components and functions as 6R339 and differs only in that the toner cartridge is an integral part of the developer unit in a common housing. Part # 6R545 consists of a toner cartridge that is identical to the one described in connection with 6R339. Instead of being packaged together with a developer cartridge, this toner cartridge will be imported and sold separately, and packaged in a box that contains two toner cartridges. This toner cartridge, although containing an electrical connection and agitator wheel, lacks the mechanical components such as photoreceptor drums, gears, etc., to be considered to have the essential character as a part of the laser printer. Its essential character or function is to act as a reservoir or container for the toner powder. Part # 6R547 consists of an integrated print unit/developer housing/toner cartridge that is essentially the same as part number 6R350. Part # 13R32 consists of a print cartridge as described above in connection with part number 6R339. It incorporates a photoreceptor drum, cleaning system, and mechanical parts necessary to engage the cartridge with separate developer/toner components. The applicable subheading for the model l6R339, 6R350, 6R547, and 13R32 cartridge assemblies will be 8473.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471 not incorporating a cathode ray tube. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for model 6R545 toner cartridge will be 3707.90.3000, HTS, which provides for chemical preparations for photo-graphic uses. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport