NY 875255 June 25, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 875255 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2924.10.5000 Mr. Ronald W. Thoresz American Cyanamid Company One Cyanamid Plaza Wayne, New Jersey 07470 RE: The tariff classification of Methyl acrylamidoglycolate methyl ether, CAS 77402-03-0 from the Netherlands Dear Mr. Thoresz: In your letter dated June 8, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Methyl acrylamidoglycolate methyl ether, CAS 77402-03-0, will be 2924.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acyclic amides (including carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: other. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport