NY 875107 June 18, 1992 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 875107 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Mr. Joseph Gay R.H. Macy's Corporate Buying 11 Penn Plaza New York, New York 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a boys' knit pullover from Korea. Dear Mr. Gay: In your letter dated June 4, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style No. 3910 is a boys' sleeveless pullover garment constructed from 85 percent cotton, 15 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside surface. The garment features a hood with a drawstring closure; a partial front zippered opening; hemmed armholes; a pouch pocket at the waist; and a rib knit waistband. A screen printed logo is located on the left chest and on the back panel. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable HTS subheading for Style No. 3910 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport