NY 875093 June 10, 1992 CLA-2-54:S:N:N3H:351 875093 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5402.69.0000, 5607.49.2500, 6305.31.0020 Leticia Garcia de Lopez Polipropileno de Venezuela Propilven, S.A. Apartado de Correo No. 10399 Maracaibo-Edo Zulia Venezuela RE: The tariff classification of rope, yarn and a bag from Venezu- ela Dear Ms. Lopez: In your letter dated May 21, 1992 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have provided one sample of a bag, one rope referred to as "Medate," and one "twine" referred to as "Cordel." The bag is composed of woven polypropylene strips. The strips meet the dimensional requirements of man-made fiber strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1 (g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTS). The bag will be used to pack cotton, fertilizers, fish powder, rice, sugar and grains. The applicable subheading for the polypropylene bag will be 6305.31.0020 HTS, which provides for sacks and bags, of a kind used for the packing of goods; of man-made textile materials; of polyethylene or polypropylene strip or the like; other. The rate of duty will be 9.5% ad valorem. The "Medate" rope which you submitted is a twisted three-ply polypropylene rope which was made from fibrillated strip. It is approximately one centimeter in diameter. You did not indicate the decitex (weight per unit length) of this rope, but based on the weight of a one-meter length of the sample we estimate that the decitex is 325,000. The applicable subheading for the "Medate" rope will be 5607.49.2500 HTS, which provides for twine, cordage, ropes and cables, whether or not plaited or braided and whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or sheathed with rubber or plastics; of polyethylene or polypropylene; other; other, not braided or plaited; other. The rate of duty will be 27.6 cents per kilogram plus 15% ad valorem. Although the "Cordel" material is referred to as a "twine," it does not meet the tariff definition of twine. You did not indicate the decitex (weight per unit length) of this material, but based on the weight of a ten-meter length of the sample, we estimate that the decitex is 3,100, which is less than the 10,000 required for classification under HTS heading 5607. "Cordel" is a 3-ply Z- twisted polypropylene multifilament yarn, not textured, and we assume that it is not a high tenacity yarn. The applicable subheading for the "Cordel" yarn will be 5402.69.0000 HTS, which provides for synthetic filament yarn...; other yarn, multiple (folded) or cabled; other. The rate of duty will be 9.1% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport