NY 875091 June 30,1992 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I: 359P 875091 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.202075 Ms. Jay Zhang Sinoway International (L.A.) Inc. 10638 E. Rush St. So. El Monte, CA 91733 RE: The tariff classification of women's pullovers from China. Dear Ms. Zhang: In your letter dated May 29, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted two samples with the same style number, style ST805S. The garments are women's oversized pullovers constructed from 100% cotton, finely knit fabric that measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullovers feature round necklines; long, hemmed sleeves and hemmed bottoms. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullovers will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, pullovers and similar items, knitted: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 20.7% ad valorem. The garments fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport