NY 875090 June 9, 1992 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 875090 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.4000 Ms. Mary Jo Muoio Wolf D. Barth Co. Inc. 90 West Street New York, N.Y. 10006 RE: The tariff classification of an OPC Drum for a laser printer from Japan. Dear Ms. Muoio: In your letter dated June 2, 1992, on behalf of The Shinsho American Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration involves a model ND-822 DX-102 organic photoconductor (OPC) drum that is designed and used with laser printers. The OPC drum is an essential part of a laser printer and is used to convert light signals to an electrostatic latent image. The light source of a laser printer is a semiconductor laser diode which scans (exposes) the surface of the photoconductor directly and is controlled by an output signal from the computer. Model ND-822 consists of an aluminum cylinder that is approximately 10.25 inches in length, and 1.2 inches in diameter, with a uniform coat of OPC which has a high sensitivity to the light emitted by a laser diode. The OPC coat has extended durability in the course of normal EP functions which are; being charged by the DC corona, imaged by a laser beam, image developing by toner and image transference to paper. The drum is then cleaned by a urethane blade and the residual charge is erased by a flash of light. As a laser diode emits near-infrared radiation (practically 780-830 nm), the OPC for the laser printer should have a higher sensitivity at the wavelength area. This means that the OPC for a laser printer has a lower sensitivity at the visible light area. OPC drums that are designed for copiers are therefore different from the model before us since copier drums are designed to have a panchromatic sensitivity of 450- 600nm. The applicable subheading for the model ND-822 DX-102 OPC drum will be 8473.30.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471 not incorporating a cathode ray tube. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport