NY 875075 June 23, 1992 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 875075 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9099 Mr. Michael O'Neill O'Neill & Whitaker, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Ave. Kansas City, MO 64108 RE: The tariff classification of a ratcheting load hugger from Taiwan Dear Mr. O'Neill: In your letter dated May 27, 1992 on behalf of Builders Square you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the ratcheting load hugger, designated stock number 35794-82324, was submitted with your inquiry. The load hugger is a tie down used to secure various articles. It consists of 16 feet of 3000 pound test nylon webbing with a metal hook, and a steel ratchet gear and pawl mechanism together with a hook and short length of nylon webbing. The longer strap is manually pulled through the ratchet gear to the desired position, and the ratchet mechanism is used to tighten the webbing and prevent it from loosening. The applicable subheading for the ratcheting load hugger tie down, stock number 35794-82324, will be 8479.89.9099, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport