NY 875055 June 5, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 875055 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2902.90.1000 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, IL 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of pseudocumene (1,2,4- trimethylbenzene) CAS# 95-63-6 from Japan. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated May 28, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for pseudocumene, which is also called 1,2,4-trimethylbenzene will be 2902.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport