NY 875030 June 17, 1992 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 875030 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.3700 Mr. Anthony DelPrete Davos Chemical Corporation 140 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of 3[3-(trifluoromethyl)phenoxy]- 1-azetidine carboxamide (CAS# 91077-32-6) from Germany. Dear Mr. DelPrete: In your letter dated May 27, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 3[3-(trifluoromethyl)phenoxy]- 1-azetidine carboxamide will be 2933.90.3700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic heterocyclic compounds containing nitrogen hetero- atom(s) only: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport