NY 874996 JUNE 12 1992 CLA-2-94:S:N:N1:233 874996 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.80.6080 Ms. Rosalie "Lee" Landen Customs Brokers/Foreign Fgt. Forwarders P.O. Box 35026 532 N. Regional Road, Suite D, 27409 Greensboro, N.C. 27425 RE: The tariff classification of pocket charts from China. Dear Ms. Landen: In your letter dated May 20, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The furniture items consist of Style No. CD-5601, an original, sturdy. flexible, durable long lasting pocket charts for the classroom. The hanging charts are constructed of 100 percent nylon and designed to stand on the floor. The charts are great for displaying word cards, sentence strips, building poetry and more. The nursery rhyme charts were designed to be used with our pocket charts as well and other numerous related activities. The dimensions are approximately 34 inches by 52 inches. The applicable subheading for the nylon pocket charts will be 9403.80.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for furniture of other materials, other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport